Happenings

Please visit our Calendar page.

Greetings friends - Come Join us in Chicago for our *Special in-person activities for 'Building the Temple of the Heart'

This year's Hybrid in-person & online ASA Annual Conference and Members Meeting 7-10 October 2021:

  • 1st make sure you are registered at https://www.anthroposophy.org/fallconference and have indicated that you will be attending in person at the RSBranch Chicago.

  • Then Register by October 1st with the Chicago Branch using PayPal. For more info. contact jenny.meyer17@gmail.com

  • To apply as a vendor, Please complete the form by September 20th: https://forms.gle/AfpDueWSo9dRfYUH7 for more info. contact Elizabeth Kelly eilisaineariadne@gmail.com


THURSDAY, October 7 - CENTRAL TIME

(*For those in the pageant: Tech rehearsal – 3 pm)

*5 pm Dinner in the RS Branch ‘Schreinerei’ (Meal plan menu coming soon - Sign up now so we know how much food we need!)

6:30- 8:00 PM Annual General Meeting (AGM) - Members Meeting (Note: This portion is free and open to all members)


FRIDAY, October 8 - CENTRAL TIME

*9:30 AM In the Upper Room our Class Reader Clark Remington will give Lesson XI for the School of Spiritual Science

(Note: There will be no online gathering for the Class Lesson

11:30 AM What is the School of Spiritual Science? A conversation led by Helen-Ann Ireland, open to all (30 min)

*12 Noon LUNCH in the RS Branch ‘Schreinerei’

1:00 PM Conference Opening

2:00 PM The Stairway of Surprise: Rudolf Steiner's 6 Basic Exercises with Michael Lipson

3:00 PM 30-minute Snack Break in the RS Branch ‘Schreinerei’

3:30 PM Thinking / Clear Thinking with the New Orleans Hub

Doing / Right Action with the Austin Hub

Musical Interludes by Morgan Vallat

4:30 PM Biography with Janey Newton

5:00 PM 60-minute Break *DINNER in the RS Branch ‘Schreinerei’

6:00 PM Singing, Speech & Eurythmy with Dennis Dietzel, Katherine Thivierge & Mary Ruud

6:15 - 7:15 PM Building the Temple through Spiritual Research:

Sections of the School of Spiritual Science as Columns of the Temple


(Optional Event) 8 pm - "Close of Day" at the Christian Community Church, 2135 W. Wilson Ave. Chicago IL.

SATURDAY, October 9 - CENTRAL TIME

(*For those in the pageant: Tech rehearsal – 9 am)

11:00 AM Singing, Speech & Eurythmy with Dennis Dietzel, Katherine Thivierge & Mary Ruud

11:15 AM The Life of the Heart in Space, Time and Eternity with Michaela Glöckler

12:30 PM Biography with Janey Newton

1:00 PM 60-minute Break *LUNCH in the RS Branch ‘Schreinerei’

2:00 PM Singing, Speech & Eurythmy with Dennis Dietzel, Katherine Thivierge & Mary Ruud

2:15 PM Feeling / Equanimity with the Twin Cities Hub

Loving / Positivity with the Northern Michigan Hub

Opening / Open-mindedness with the Ann Arbor Hub

Musical Interludes by Morgan Vallat

3:30 PM 60-minute Snack Break in the RS Branch ‘Schreinerei’

4:30 PM Exploring the Heart Connections between Chartres Cathedral and Wolfram von Eschenbach's Parzival with

Brian Gray

5:45 PM Biography with Janey Newton

6:15 PM 60-minute Break *DINNER in the RS Branch ‘Schreinerei’

7:15-8:30 PM Thanking / Inner Harmony / Wholeness with the Chicago / Youth Section Hub

SUNDAY, October 10 - CENTRAL TIME

(*For those in the Pageant- Please wear all Black, or all white - Run Through – 9 am)

11:00 AM Singing, Speech & Eurythmy with Dennis Dietzel, Katherine Thivierge & Mary Ruud

11:15 AM Experiential Pageant: 'Building the Temple of the Heart- The Royal Art: A Social Pilgrimage of the Soul’ by Hazel Archer

Featuring the 6 HUBS, Friends and Hosts, Dennis Dietzel, Mary Ruud, Katherine Thivierge & YOU

12:15 PM (Timing Subject to change) LUNCH in the RS Branch ‘Schreinerei’

1:00-2:00 PM Conversation and Conference Closing